Mission Sponsors & Partners Conference Award Photo Gallery Agenda Videos
The ICT Business Council each year conducts the GITI conference and Award ceremony. The aim of the event is to strengthen the partnerships for innovation and competitiveness, through establishing and promoting effective partnerships among the public and the private sectors, associations and other IT&T industry related organizations in the Central and East Europe, Baltic States, Caucasus and Middle Asia region to promote innovation and competitiveness.
Region could take the benefit of information technology (IT) as an enabling tool to further reduce poverty and provide education in this flat world. It is the time to grab this opportunity to uplift our socio-economic standing.
Development in the IT sector makes a distinct impact on the nation. Georgia has already entered in the e-era which needs strategic support and impetus from various sectors. A number of sectors that need fostering are e-commerce, e-governance, e-services, e-learning and others. We have to save time, money and effort which can be utilized for the development of the nation in the present stage of transition to build a peaceful Georgia.
Georgia, like Armenia, Azerbaijan, and all countries in the region is in the emerging state of e-era. Potential support, technical advice and plans for strengthening the financial structure are fundamental necessities for a successful e-Georgia and next e-Caucasus, e-Region. Fast processing mechanism, one-window-payment system, distance-learning, e-business, help transparent administration and economic development of people.
Join the GITI community on Facebook.